Schedule

 

Plan out your weekend of events!

Each day we will have two concurrent slots running at a time and you can join any of them that interest you across the whole weekend.

 

Friday 11 September

14:00-15:30 Festival Set Tasting 

Host: Paul Davies
Join Paul as he talks and tastes you through a range of festival classics including some of the category winners from the Champion Beer of Britain competition.

16:00-17:30 Dark Beer Tasting 

Host: Des De Moor
Des will take you on a journey through the best selection of dark beers to be found across the UK

18:00-19:30 Golden Beer Tasting

Host: Anthony Gladman
Join Anthony as he leads the way on this celebration of all things golden about the UK beer industry.

20:00-21:30 Beginner’s Beer Tasting

Host: Christine Cryne
Start your beer journey with this comprehensive talk and tasting from Christine through the beer basics and where to go from here to really enjoy the fantastic UK beer scene

Friday 11 September

14:00-15:30 Foreign Beer Tasting

Host: Adrian Tierney-Jones

Join Adrian to enjoy some of the wonderful beers available from across the world with these excellent examples of international beer styles.

16:00-17:30 Bitter/Best Bitter/Strong Bitter Beer Tasting

Host: Tim Webb
Some would say the most traditional and long-lasting of the UK beer styles,  so why not join Tim to learn about why they are still some of the best-loved beer styles in Britain?

18:00-19:30 Orchard Q&A

Have you ever wondered what it takes to run a successful cider apple-producing orchard? Well here is your opportunity to find out with a live session with the owners of award-winning orchard and cider producers Little Pomona.

20:00-21:30 Festival Set

Host: Roger Protz
Join Roger as he talks and tastes you through a range of festival classics including some of the category winners from the Champion Beer of Britain competition.

Saturday 12 September

14:00-15:30 American Craft Beer Tasting 

Host: Lotte Peplow
Join Lotte, the Brewers Association’s American Craft Beer Ambassador for Europe as she dives into the world of American craft beer and tastes through six high quality examples of different beer styles.  Learn about the origins of the American craft beer movement and how each beer is made.

16:00-17:30 Foreign Beer Tasting

Host: Cheryl Cade
Join Cheryl to enjoy some of the wonderful beers available from across the world with these excellent examples of international beer styles.

18:00-19:30 Festival Set Tasting

Host: Roger Protz
Join Roger as he talks and tastes you through a range of festival classics including some of the category winners from the Champion Beer of Britain competition.

20:00-21:30 RAIB/C Tasting

Host: Christine Cryne
If you are a lover of all things bottle/can conditioned then this is the tasting for you. Join Christine in this celebration of Real Ale in a Bottle/Can.

Saturday 12 September

14:00-15:30 Dark Beer Tasting

Host: Kevin Travers
Join Kevin as he takes you on a journey through the best selection of dark beers to be found across the UK

16:00-17:30 Cider Tasting

Host: Alison Taffs
Allow Alison to take you on a tour of some of the best ciders & perries the UK has to offer.

The ciders/perries covered in this tasting will be:
Dudda’s Tun Greenhorn – Kent Medium– 5.2% ABV
Kentish Pip Dappler – Kent – Dry – 5.5% ABV
Worleys Rocky Road – West County Medium – 6.4% ABV
Napton Cider No.3 – West County Dry – 6% ABV
Once Upon a Tree – Perry – 5% ABV

18:00-19:30 Maltings Q&A

Learn all about life at a working maltings. Crisp Malt staff will be available to answer any and all of your questions about one of the key ingredients of beer!

20:00-21:30 Golden Beer Tasting

Host: Paul Davies
Join Paul as he leads the way on this celebration of all things golden about the UK beer industry.

Sunday 13 September

14:00-15:30 Festival Set Tasting 

Host: Cheryl Cade
Join Cheryl as she talks and tastes you through a range of festival classics including some of the category winners from the Champion Beer of Britain competition.

16:00-17:30 RAIB/C Tasting

Host: Adrian Tierney-Jones
If you are a lover of all things bottle/can conditioned then this is the tasting for you. Join Adrian in this celebration of Real Ale in a Bottle/Can

18:00-19:30 Beginner Beer Tasting

Host: Christine Cryne
Start your beer journey with this comprehensive talk and tasting from Christine through the beer basics and where to go from here to really enjoy the fantastic UK beer scene.

20:00-21:30 Cider Tasting

Host: James Finch
Allow your host to take you on a tour of some of the best ciders & perries the UK has to offer

The ciders/perries covered in this tasting will be:
Ridge and Furrow Medium – Keeved Style – 5% ABV
Nightingale Wild Disco – Kent – Wild Fermented 5.5% ABV
Sasy – French Perry 3% ABV
Harry’s Dabinett – Single Variety – 4.5% ABV
Stones Half and Half – West County Medium – 5.5% ABV
Crafty Nectar No.7 – West County – 5.1% ABV

Sunday 13 September

14:00-15:30 Bitter/Best/Strong Bitter Tasting

Host: Des de Moor
Some would say the most traditional and long lasting of the UK beer styles,  so why not join Des to learn about why they are still some of the best loved beer styles in Britain

16:00-17:30 Festival Set Tasting

Host: Roger Protz
Join Roger as he talks and tastes you through a range of festival classics including some of the category winners from the Champion Beer of Britain competition.

18:00-19:30 Hop Farm Q&A

Having watched the tour of the farm, seen inside the Oast and stripping shed and toured amongst the growing hops in the gardens, join Charles Faram representatives as they answer any questions you have about growing and harvesting hops 

20:00-21:30 Pub Quiz

It’s time to test your knowledge with our fun, interactive virtual pub quiz

11-13 September 2020

 

Contact

CAMRA – The Campaign for Real Ale Ltd.

01727 867201

events@camra.org.uk

camra.org.uk